fbpx

Chloé Zhao Becomes The First Woman Of Color To Win An Oscar Award, See Full List Of Winners Here

 

The long awaited 93rd Oscar Award ceremony was finally held on Sunday, 25th April after several months of delay as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic and lockdown, which restricted public gatherings.

This year’s ceremony made some history as Chloé Zhao won the best director for “Nomadland,” becoming the first woman of color to win the award, and the second woman ever to win. (Kathryn Bigelow was the first, for “The Hurt Locker.”) Yuh-Jung Youn became the first Korean actress to win an acting Oscar, for her supporting role in “Minari.”

Daniel Kaluuya won his first Oscar in the best supporting actor award for his portrayal of Fred Hampton in “Judas and the Black Messiah.” Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”) won a third best-actress Oscar, and Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”) won for best actor over the late Chadwick Boseman.

“Nomadland” won best picture.

See the full list of winners below:

 

BEST PICTURE

The Father

Judas and the Black Messiah

Mank

Minari

Nomadland WINNER

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7

 

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

Another Round – Denmark – WINNER

Better Days – Hong Kong

Collective – Romania

The Man Who Sold His Skin – Tunisia

Qu Vadis, Aida? – Bosnia and Herzegovina

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Anthony Hopkins – The Father- WINNER

Gary Oldman – Mank

Steven Yeun – Minari

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand – Nomadland – WINNER

Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Yuh-jung Youn – Minari- WINNER

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Colman – The Father

Amanda Seyfried – Mank

 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah- WINNER

Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami

Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

Lakeith Stanfield – Judas and the Black Messiah

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round

David Fincher – Mank

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari

Chloe Zhao – Nomadland – WINNER

Emerald Fennell -Promising Young Woman

 

BEST SHORT FILM

Documentary (Short)

 

Colette – WINNER

A Concerto Is a Conversation

Do Not Split

Hunger Ward

A Love Song For Latasha

 

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

Collective

Crip Camp

The Mole Agent

My Octopus Teacher –WINNER

Time

 

ORIGINAL SONG

Fight For You – Judas and the Black Messiah” – WINNER

“Hear My Voice” – “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

“Husavik” -“Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”

“lo Sì (Seen)” – “The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)”

“Speak Now” -“One Night in Miami…”

 

ORIGINAL SCORE

Da 5 Bloods

Mank

Soul – WINNER

Minari

News of the World

 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Borat Subsequent MovieFilm

The Father – WINNER

Nomadland

One Night in Miami

The White Tiger

 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Judas and the Black Messiah

Minari

Promising Young Woman – WINNER

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7

 

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Onward

Over the Moon

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

Soul-WINNER

Wolfwalkers

 

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Burrow

Genius Loci

If Anything Happens I Love You – WINNER

Opera

Yes-People

 

LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM

Feeling Through

The Letter Room

The Present

Two Distant Strangers – WINNER

White Eye

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN

The Father

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Mank – WINNER

News of the World

Tenet

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Sean Bobbitt – Judas and the Black Messiah”

Erik Messerschmidt – Mank WINNER

Dariusz Wolski – News of the World

Joshua James Richards – Nomadland

Phedon Papamichael – The Trial of the Chicago 7

 

VISUAL EFFECTS

Love and Monsters

Tenet – WINNER

The Midnight Sky

Mulan

The One and Only Ivan

 

FILM EDITING

The Father

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal – WINNER

The Trial of the Chicago 7

 

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Emma

Hillbilly Elegy

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER

Mank

Pinocchio

 

COSTUME DESIGN

Emma

Ma Rainey’s Blackbottom – WINNER

Mank

Mulan

Pinocchio

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND

Greyhound

Mank

Sound of Metal- WINNER

News of the World

Soul

 

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.