fbpx

See Full List of Winners of the 16th Edition of the Future Awards Africa as Bimbo Ademoye, Tems, Tunde Onakoya of Chess2Slums Bags Award

The city of Lagos, Nigeria was all class and style on Sunday night , February 20 as it hosted the 16th edition of The Future Awards Africa where young Nigerians who are making great impacts in their different fields were duly recognised.

The Future Awards Africa celebrates young people between the ages of 18 and 31, who have made outstanding achievement in the year under consideration and the night was hosted by popular media personality and actress, Nancy Isime. In their various categories, Tems, Bimbo Ademoye, Tunde Onakoya of Chess2slums initiative, Tayo Aina emerged winners.

See full list of winners below:

Prize for Content Creation

Tayo Aina (29) – WINNER
Isaac ‘Zicsaloma’ Aloma (30)
Onyekelu ‘Jenni Frank’ Jennifer Ebere (27)
Apaokagi ‘Taaooma’ Maryam (22)
Emmanuel ‘Mr Funny’ Ejekwu (26)
Tobi ‘Street Church’ Oreoluwa (31)

Prize for Advocacy and Activism

Wilson Atumeyi (29) – WINNER
Solomon Ayodele (29)
Rinu Oduala (23)
Fatima Tafoki (24)
Naima Idris Usman (27)
Shedrack Danladi (29)

Prize for Community Action

Tunde Onakoya (27) – WINNER
Vera David-Emesiobum (31)
Blessing Ingyape (31)
Saratu Ishaya Abdullahi (27)
Aliyu Sadiq (24)
Ibrahim ‘Flag boy’ Adebanjo Akinwunmi (25)

Prize for Music

Temilade ‘Tems’ Openiyi (26) – WINNER
Joseph ‘Joeboy’ Akinwale (24)
Adedamola ‘Fireboy’ Adefolahan (26)
Oyinkansola ‘Ayra Starr’ Aderibigbe (19)
Chukwuka ‘Ckay’ Ekweani (26)
Stanley ‘Omah Lay’ Didia (24)
Daniel ‘Buju’ Benson (24)

Prize for Professional Service

Khalil Nur Khalil (28) – WINNER
Adeyemi Adetunji (29)
Daphne Akatugba (31)
David Oyawoye (24)
Abiodun Animashaun (30)
Blossom Egbude (24)

Prize for Acting

Bimbo Ademoye (30) WINNER
Teniola Aladese (28)
Maryam Yahhaya (24)
Nengi Adoki (31)
Temi Ami-Williams (24)
Emeka Nwagbaraocha (24)
Abayomi Alvin (27)

Prize for Journalism

S.I Ohumu (26) – WINNER
Abdulbaqi Aliyu Jari (30)
Laila Johnson-Salami (25)
Yvonne Okhaifoh (28)
Chisom Peter Job (19)
Agbaje Ayomide (22)
Elfredah Kevin-Alerechi (32)

Prize for Lawyers

Oyinkansola ‘Foza’ Fawehinmi (25)- WINNER
Mobolaji Oriola (27)
Damilola Wright (29)
Iredumare Opeyemi (32)
Oluwaseun Ayansola (27)
Kelechi Ibe (27)

Prize for film

Kayode Kasum (30) – WINNER
Akay Mason (28)
Dada ‘Oluwadabest’ Temitope (29)
Victor Edem (25)
Nora Awolowo (22)
Abdul Tijani ‘Abdul TJ” Ahmed (27)

Prize for Entrepreneurship

Jerry Mallo (27) – WINNER
Omoye Abulimen (28)
Olatunji Adenike Rukayat (28)
Lade Lois Olaiya (27)
Jumoke Dada (27)
Ore Runsewe (31)
Joel Ogunsola (28)

Prize for Technology

Kennedy Ekezie (24) – WINNER
Abubakar Nur Khalil (22)
Dare Adekoya (22)
Yanmo Omoregbe (28)
Timi Ajiboye (28)
Hanu Fejiro (26)
Eluan Ben (24)

Prize for Art and Literature

Chigozie Obi (24)- WINNER
Mayowa ‘Shutabug’ Alabi (27)
Niyi Okeowo (27)
Renike Olusanya (27)
Eloghosa Osunde (29)
T.J Benson (30)
Arinze Ifeakandu (27)

Prize for Health and Wellness

Dr. Cassandra Akinde (30) – WINNER
Dr. Chinonso ‘Aproko Dr’ Egemba (31)
Dr. Chioma ‘Dr Zobo’ Nwakanma (29)
Dr. Princess Ifeoma Ike (29)
Dr. Opeyemi Adeyemi (29)
Dinatu Emmanuel Ishaka (26)
Odunola Olabintan (25)

Prize for Young Person of the Year

Andrea Iyamah (Nigeria) (28) – WINNER
Mohamed Salah (Egypt) (29)
Angeline Makore (Zimbabwe) (32)
Jerry Mallo (Nigeria) (27)
Lelise Neme (Ethiopia) (29)

Prize for Fashion

Weiz Dhurm Franklyn (30) – WINNER
King Davids (28)
Temitayo Ilesanmi Nathan (28)
Seun Olopade (28)
Bolajo Fawehinmi (30)
Mariam Afolabi (28)
Davou Pwajok (24)

Prize for Academic Achievement

Mufid Sulaiman Abubakar (29)
Ikanna Okim (23)
Asaka Ewerechukwu Favour (21)
Goodness Adesewa (24)
Uchechi Promise Echefu (29)
Joseph Oloruntola Adeola (28)
Uzoaku Odinachukwu Amadi (24)
Joy Adesina (24)
Elizabeth Ekeoseye (21)

Prize for Service to Young People

Femi Falana
Tony Elumelu
Aisha Yesufu
Dr. Akintoye Akindele
Ooni Adeyeye Enitan Ogunwusi
Atedo Peterside
Olowogboyega A. Olayemi

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *